2021 oscars

The announcement of this year’s Oscar nominees has officially started to generate a lot of buzz on the internet. Celebrity couple Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra Jones announced the nominations in a livestream from London on March 13. 

The 93rd Academy Award ceremony is making history with seventy women receiving a total of 76 nominations, in a given year. Other milestones include two women being nominated in the Best Director category, Emerald Fennell and Chloé Zhao, as well as Zhao being the first woman of color to be nominated in this category. 

Streaming services such as Netflix and Amazon Prime take up a large portion of the nominations, such as “Mank” or “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Traditional studio films that could not be aired in theaters due to the pandemic and were then released on streaming platforms have also received a lot of attention from the Academy, such as Searchlight Pictures’s “Nomadland” which you can stream on Hulu.

Rev Rank: 'Nomadland' highlights the forgotten wanderers of our modern world

Here is the official list of nominees in each category:

BEST PICTURE

  • "The Father"

  • "Judas and the Black Messiah"

  • "Mank"

  • "Minari"

  • "Nomadland"

  • "Promising Young Woman"

  • "Sound of Metal"

  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7″

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

  • David Fincher, “Mank”

  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

  • Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"

  • Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

  • Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"

  • Gary Oldman, "Mank"

  • Steven Yeun, "Minari"

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

  • Andra Day, "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

  • Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"

  • Frances McDormand, "Nomadland"

  • Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

  • Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"

  • Olivia Colman, "The Father"

  • Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"

  • Youn Yuh-jung, "Minari"

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

  • Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah"

  • Leslie Odom Jr., "One Night in Miami"

  • Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal"

  • Lakeith Stanfield, "Judas and the Black Messiah"

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

  • "Another Round" - Denmark

  • "Better Days" - Hong Kong

  • "Collective" - Romania

  • "The Man Who Sold His Skin" - Tunisia

  • "Qu Vadis, Aida?" - Bosnia and Herzegovina

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • "Colette"

  • "A Concerto Is a Conversation"

  • "Do Not Split"

  • "Hunger Ward"

  • "A Love Song For Latasha"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • "Collective"

  • "Crip Camp"

  • "The Mole Agent"

  • "My Octopus Teacher"

  • "Time"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Fight For You" from "Judas and the Black Messiah"

  • "Hear My Voice" from "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

  • "Husavik" from "Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga"

  • "lo Sì (Seen)" from "The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)"

  • "Speak Now" from "One Night in Miami..."

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • "Onward"

  • "Over the Moon"

  • "A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon"

  • "Soul"

  • "Wolfwalkers"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • "Borat Subsequent MovieFilm"

  • "The Father"

  • "Nomadland"

  • "One Night in Miami"

  • "The White Tiger"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • "Judas and the Black Messiah"

  • "Minari"

  • "Promising Young Woman"

  • "Sound of Metal"

  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • "The Father"

  • "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

  • "Mank"

  • "News of the World"

  • "Tenet"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Sean Bobbitt, "Judas and the Black Messiah"

  • Erik Messerschmidt, "Mank"

  • Dariusz Wolski, "News of the World"

  • Joshua James Richards, "Nomadland"

  • Phedon Papamichael, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • "Emma"

  • "Ma Rainey's Blackbottom"

  • "Mank"

  • "Mulan"

  • "Pinocchio"

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

  • "Greyhound"

  • "Mank"

  • "News of the World"

  • "Soul"

  • "Sound of Metal"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • "Burrow"

  • "Genius Loci"

  • "If Anything Happens I Love You"

  • "Opera"

  • "Yes-People"

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • "Feeling Through"

  • "The Letter Room"

  • "The Present"

  • "Two Distant Strangers"

  • "White Eye"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • "Da 5 Bloods"

  • "Mank"

  • "Minari"

  • "News of the World"

  • "Soul"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • "Love and Monsters"

  • "The Midnight Sky"

  • "Mulan"

  • "The One and Only Ivan"

  • "Tenet"

BEST FILM EDITING

  • "The Father"

  • "Nomadland"

  • "Promising Young Woman"

  • "Sound of Metal"

  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • "Emma"

  • "Hillbilly Elegy"

  • "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

  • "Mank"

  • "Pinocchio"

Load comments